Saturday, February 27, 2010

The Bucket List

Watching that movie right now and I'll tell you what - EVERYONE should watch it. I want to LIVE my life, not exist. I actually have a bucket list. (Things you want to do before you die). I totally forgot about it until now. I crossed two things off of my list that I wrote so long ago. TWO. Pathetic. The things I crossed off were 'start my own website' and 'go to NY'. Uh...gotta do a little more I think. There are 100 things on my list, 98 to go. Where there is a will, there is a WAY.

I learned how to mow the grass today. NOT on my list. LOL. Trying to get that mutherfucking mower started took an hour. My shoulder is killing me. I also broke up the part of my fence that got kicked over and drug it across the yard out of sight to go to the dump. I'm going to sledge hammer the rest of the parts standing. Therapy. I'm sure I was quite the spectacle to my neighbors today.

Friday, February 26, 2010

Ways to annoy your Public Bathroom Stallmate

1. Stick your palm open under the stall wall and ask your neighbor, "May I borrow a highlighter?"
2. Say "Uh oh, I knew I shouldn't put my lips on that."
3. Cheer and clap loudly every time somebody breaks the silence with a bodily function noise.
4. Say, "Hmmm, I've never seen that color before."
5. Drop a marble and say, "Oh shit!! My glass eye!!"
6. Say "Damn, this water is cold."
7. Grunt and strain real loud for 30 seconds and then drop a cantaloupe into the toilet bowl from eight to 6 feet high. Sigh relaxingly.
8. Say, "Now how did that get there?"
9. Say, "Humus. Reminds me of humus."
10. Fill up a large flask with Mountain Dew. Squirt it erratically under the stall walls of your neighbors while yelling, "Whoa! Easy boy!!"
11. Say," Interesting....more sinkers than floaters"
12. Using a small squeeze tube, spread peanut butter on a wad of toilet paper and drop under the stall wall of your neighbor. Then say, "Whoops, could you kick that back over here, please?
13. Say, "C'mon Mr. Happy! Don't fall asleep on me!!
14. Say, "Boy, that sure looks like a maggot."
15. Say, "Damn, I knew that drain hole was a little too small. Now what am I gonna do?"
16. Play a well known drum cadence over and over again on your butt cheeks.
17. Before you unroll toilet paper, conspicuously lay down your "Cross-Dressers Anonymous" newsletter on the floor visible to the adjacent stall.
18. Lower a small mirror underneath the stall wall and adjust it so you can see your neighbor and say, "Peek-a-boo!"
19. Drop a D-cup bra on the floor under the stall wall and sing "Born Free".
Tried to sleep, but no banana

Up all night. Dying now at work. It's because of all the fun I've been having...I gotta cut that out. ;-)

I think I am going to leave early today before I collapse. Gotta hit Costco and going out to dinner with mama-san, so if I don't get a nap I'm going to fall over. My throat is a little scratchy too. Blah. My coworker said I looked like shit today. THANKS. LOL. I feel like a college student again -no sleep, too much caffeine and big dark circles under my eyes.

Oh, and everybody stop with the texting! Geeeeezus! Some of us have to work! ;-)

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Planning for the Future

Here's an unusual post for me...a serious one. I'm trying to figure out the whole retirement/savings/investment for the future thing. It's not that I haven't thought about it before, but circumstances have been such that I really couldn't focus on it too much until now. A 401K is a duh, but that isn't enough, and I need to seek advice on some strategies that will work for me. I need to find more out about exactly WHAT to invest IN. The pro and cons of CD's, money market, IRA's, stocks/bonds - and so on and so forth. Is real estate still a good investment? It doesn't seem so in this economy, but I don't know. Should I be aggressive, should I be conservative, a little of both? I know to diversify, but how? I had a financial planner help me out with the different stocks to diversify in for my 401K, but it gets pricey to go much further than that, and I would rather invest the money rather than pay someone too much to give me opinions. The stock market is volatile of course, and I don't know much about it, so it frightens me. I'm doing some research, but it can get confusing and it takes a lot of time I don't have. At present I don't have much to work with, but I anticipate with hope that things will change later and want to be ready and educated so as to not make poor decisions. Right now it is important for me to work on getting out of debt of course, but I want to be proactive in saving as well.

Does anyone out there have any general advice? What do you do? I don't expect details from strangers on the internet of course, but if anyone has any practical advice I would love to hear your thoughts.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

DDD

Day of Dealing with Dickheads. That was today. I have my moments like anyone else, but I don't believe I am hard to get along with or talk to - in fact most people I work with tell me I am one of the most easy-going people they have ever met. HOWEVER...if you are a dickhead, I run out of patience with you at some point and tell you like it is. Dickheads generally don't take this well. LOL

SOME people like to be aggressive with me and do not respect any knowledge or authority I might have in my profession of 16 years. I can deal with that if they are diplomatic and professional, but when they get in my face, I absolutely do NOT back down and stand my ground. I had to do that today. I will probably hear about it tomorrow. Oh well. I have no problems admitting fault or apologizing if I have stepped over the line, but I will get my point across come hell or high water. I am just not a "lay down and die" kind of person.

Okay, enough of that - I don't want to get "Dooced". haha. (If you don't know what that is, try Googling it.)

I decided to say "fuck it" tonight and order a pizza. Haven't done that in quite awhile! (I had a slice at the California Pizza Kitchen the other night, but mostly ate salad.) I have lost 22? pounds now since I started keeping track - probably more, but I just want to indulge this evening. Tomorrow it will be back to Bistro MD and protein shakes. The pizza people said it was going to take an HOUR AND 20 MINUTES for delivery. CRAP. I won't be eating until 9pm. Well, at least I won't get interrupted during 'LOST'!

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Nice relaxing day.

Did a few things around the house, but mostly relaxed, slept and spent time with myself. It was so nice. I turned down a date. (I know!) He is local, but I can tell he is not a good match for me. I guess I'm picky. I would rather be alone than be with the wrong person. I felt kinda bad, he wasn't very happy about it, but I am not desperate and I know what I want. I also told one of my "cyber chats" I wanted to be just friends. I am soul searching and this was the result of it. I'm proud of myself! I deserve the best!

Right now I'm trying to decide whether to watch "Walking Tall" or order something from Pay-Per-View. It is late, but with all the relaxing I'm wide awake.

Saturday, February 20, 2010

It was an absolutely gorgeous day! It was sunny and (sorta) warm - not a cloud in the sky! I drove with my sunglasses on, windows down and the sun roof open. IN FEBRUARY!

Went out to dinner tonight at the California Pizza Kitchen - yum! and had a really nice time. Haven't felt that good in awhile. I dressed up in some new clothes and wore my cute new kitten heels. I felt pretty. And that is even more rare than sun in Feb! :-)










Friday, February 19, 2010

Have a fun weekend planned, and got some cute shoes for half price for the occasion. Pic includes dogs who wouldn't get out of the way. LOL The weather has been nice, so I have a nice day planned tomorrow that includes dinner out. ;-) Perhaps details later - we'll see.

The earrings are a gift from a friend who just got back from Panama, and I also got some new glasses. My eyeballs are failing, I had to get progressive bifocals. Those suckers were expensive!!!

Not much else to say today, so goodnight.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

What to say, what to say...

I'm bored. I have cramps. I don't want to eat. I don't want to exercise. Just back away...slowly...no eye contact. LOL

I can't seem to focus on anything for any length of time, so beware that this post will no doubt make no sense at all. I was feeling happy yesterday, and today I want to smack someone. Anyone. Just for fun. Everthing everyone said today - in person, online, wherever...irritated me to no end. I don't know why. Women, huh? We are moody lil' bitches...

I wasn't mean to anyone though, mind you. That is not acceptable. :-)

That gives me an idea.

CRAZYDOGMAMA CODE
1. Never take your bad mood out on anybody.
2. Carry Alleve on you at all times.
3. Don't smack people.
4. Always be ready to go out. (This is new for me)
5. Get to know your neighbors.
6. Never guzzle wine. Enjoy every sip.
7. Don't try to be something you are not.
8. Remember every problem is temporary.
9. Take leaps of faith.
10. Keep hope alive for the life you desire.
11. Take chances once in awhile.
12. Talk to people. Even if you are afraid to. It will most likely be worth it in some way.
13. Forgive easily.
14. Give it your all.
15. Don't give up.
16. Don't put God in a box.
17. Remember that you suck just like everyone else, just maybe in a different way.
18. Take regret out of your vocabulary - even bad experiences are important.
19. Kiss slowly and softly.
20. Compliment others.
21. Don't try to breath in while drinking a beverage - you will choke and cough for about a half an hour.
22. Try to find humor in everything.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Eating good, losing weight and having fun...

I've decided that I have been taking life WAY too seriously and it is time to chill out and have some fun! Instead of worrying about every little detail, I'm just talking to everyone and being myself not even thinking about any outcome. Soooo, now we have NY Guy, Cali Boy and the new addition of Florida Dude. (I have the corners of the country covered LOL) Florida Dude is HOT. Not celebrity hot, but rugged/outdoorsy/big-huge muscles hot! The other two are handsome and all, but Florida Dude...whoa. All three of them share the same faith as me, but each is so very different. I feel all popular and shit! ;-) And you know, I'm being totally honest with these guys about who I am - and they dig me anyway! Not that I have been so dishonest before - but just scared that guys wouldn't like the real me. Turns out I was wrong. How cool is THAT??
What is so fun is that I don't have to make any "first" moves, I just sit and wait, then respond appropriately. These three are now what I'm calling my "regular chats". One of them is seriously wanting to get together soon, one is very optimistic about a future meeting but is taking it slow, and the third is just casual, fun and very interesting. I now eat my dinner in front of the laptop - sometimes with a nice glass of good red wine so I stay chilled out. haha. Speaking of dinner...

Here are a few pics of the yummy food that I get to eat while watching the pounds melt away: We have Pork Tenderloin in a papaya sauce, Chicken Marsala and Beef Tenderloin with a Thai chili sauce. MMMMMM.






Monday, February 15, 2010

4 days of bliss comes to an end

The weekend is over. Poo. I did enjoy parts of it - my mom and I had fun and I had a nice lively email chat this morning that kept me in stitches..(NY guy), and a long-ass phone conversation tonight with California boy. That's right - two men. What do you know! and in the same day! LOL!!! NY guy and I have been sending pictures back and forth. Quite amusing, I must say! We both like to snap cheesy cell phone pics. My mom was bugging me during my email chat this morning and so I sent of pic of her to him too. She wasn't mad at all! She even picked out the pic! (My mother won't allow me to post pics of her on the internet, but she is good with sending them to my cyber boyfriends! She is so funny.) "What did he say now??" "What are you talking about?" "Can I read it?" (um...NO.) California boy is planning my Cali vacation in June for me. :-) He is gonna go broke. hahahaha.

I should go to bed, but I'm wired. Too much coffee. The dogs have gone bonkers. They have EVERY freakin' dog toy out. You can't even walk in here. At least they are happy. :-)

Sunday, February 14, 2010

I got a call from a distressed friend at 3 am this morning. My long-time friend Brent has a blood clot in his leg and the doctors can't seem to help him. He has been in and out of the hospital many times over the last month and it is possible he could die if it gets to his heart. I am so worried for my friend, I have known him since I was 18 years old and he has always been one of those people in my life I could always count on. He has lent me many an ear and many a shoulder to cry on - and I don't know how to feel other than extrememly sad. I wish there was something I could do for him other than pray. He sounded so scared and we cried together.

If you pray, please pray for him. He is a good man. He has a wife and a young son.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

I am stiff and sore and can hardly move. I've spent the last two days running errands and cleaning. I cut up what seemed like a hundred boxes for the recycle bin, did 4 loads of laundry, threw away and bagged up a bunch of stuff from the garage and cleaned it up, sewed a hole in my cheetah pillow, fixed a nice dinner for my mom (who was helping me bless her heart), did a huge pile of dishes, answered a million emails and now I'm laying in bed with a backache. What I wouldn't give for a massage right now!

Tomorrow I am going to clean out the pantry, and if it is not raining, attempt to mow the lawn. That should be entertaining in that I've never done it before in my life. Please God let it rain. LOL. I have been avoiding the task for some time now, bribing others to do it, but I'm out of bribe money. I also have to somehow get on the roof and get the moss off. If you don't see me blogging, you'll know I fell off and died.

For Valentine's Day my mom got me a set of tools. So romantic! Hahahaha. We were trying to do some household fixes and we found out I had no tools anymore. D'oh! You must own a hammer. Life is difficult without a screwdriver and a hammer.

My four day weekend kinda sucks, but at least I'm getting some much needed things done. Hope you all are having a little more fun than I.

Let's also hope for no more nightmares...how about a nice dream that makes me feel good when I wake up? OK thanks.

Goodnight.
No matter what I do I can't stay asleep. I keep waking up for some reason or another. The latest awakening was due to a nightmare. What adult has terrible nightmares? Aparently I'm 12. This one was a taunting nightmare that bad things keep happening to me because I'm a terrible person.

It is dumb, I know. But it keeps me awake nonetheless.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Four-day weekend, baby!!

Wooooo! I don't know what I wanna do. People keep asking me to do stuff, but part of me just wants to curl up with the dogs and not leave the couch for 4 days. Or go to Greece. Either one. HA.

So what is everyone doing for Valentines Day? As usual, no love for Crazydogmama. :-( Perhaps I will clean the garage. Good times.

I went out with some coworkers tonight to bid farewell to a friend of mine who was contracting. His contract ended and they didn't renew it so we thew him a party. It was a hoot. I (think) I got a compliment tonight. One of the ladies who joined us said to me "I didn't know you were so funny!" She said I was "fun". I thought it was nice. Apparently I'm "funny". I actually wasn't trying to be - it must just be that shiny personality of mine. LOL

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

I have HOT water!!! Finally!

I have never missed something so much...

I am going to take a nice...long...bubble bath. Ooooh the luxury. The steam. The pretty girly smells. Cold showers can really make you a lunatic, LET ME TELL YOU. Not that I had far to go.

Change of subject.

I'm finding that I'm very picky. (and you know what I mean) No one is cutting the mustard. So far it is fun and very interesting...making some good friends...but I think I'm a freak magnet. OK, not every guy I've talked with is necessarily a freak, but they just aren't good enough. And damnit, I'm not settling! I'm not even settling for a mediocre date - if they don't come up with something cool, forget it. (Disneyland is cool, so I'll do that one.) You never know until you really get to know someone, but I gotta "feel it". Not that I was expecting (nor wanting) this to be a quick or easy process, I'm just sayin'.

Can't afford cable....OUT.
In between jobs...OUT.
Wants to marry me after 2 emails...OUT.
Calls me incessantly...OUT.
Can't type a complete sentence...OUT.
Refers to himself in the 3rd person...OUT. (Wasn't that a Seinfeld episode? LOL)

Hellooooooo...normal guys....where are yooooou??? I'm not trying to be shallow or snobby or anything, I just have standards, that's all.

They say when you stop looking, THAT'S when it happens. OK. Maybe I'll give that a try - this is nuts.

OK, gotta run. Hot water awaits...

Tuesday, February 09, 2010

My head is spinning. No, I haven't been drinking. Things are just going so fast and furious in my life. I feel like I don't have one second to take it all in. To reflect. I need a switch to stop time for a week or so. Between work, errands, responsibilities, phone calls, paperwork, projects, and other crap - it is very difficult to get a foothold. I have a little anxiety going on. I got an unexpected phone call this morning from one of my new "friends". It was sweet, and exciting, and made me feel good, but I find myself grappling for words these days. I feel like a highschool girl or something. Ha. I'm going to try and get some sleep, but I'm not holding my breath.

Monday, February 08, 2010

WOW! I just got asked on my first date!

It isn't until June or so...but STILL! The guy I've been talking to in California wants to meet at either Disneyland or Knott's Berry Farm this summer. Great date, huh? I thought so. In the meantime we just keep talking and getting to know each other. This gives me time to work on my weight, too, which freaks me out. He doesn't seem to care, but I do. The NY guy wants to move to WA. GEEEZ. When it rains...

We shall see how things turn out. I am a natural pessimist, I think. Or maybe I'm just jaded, I don't know. I need to get the hell over it!

Saturday, February 06, 2010

Hot damn!! I'm down 9 pounds in a week and a half!! That's a total of 19 since December. On my way to being a hottie! Well...kinda. LOL
Woke up at 7:30 and its about time for my nap. LOL. Got invited to a Superbowl party tomorrow, but I don't know if I'm going to go. Haven't decided yet.

Been emailing a couple of people for a few weeks now (yes guys) who are both sweet. One of the conversations is getting pretty interesting - we'll see. I've been pretty tight-lipped letting them do most of the talking. I'm loosening up a little, though. One is from NY and the other is from Cali. Who knows. I'm trying to be open-minded and casual.

Friday, February 05, 2010

It just keeps getting better and better...

For the first time in as long as I can remember I owe the IRS my kidneys and my first born child. I always get a refund. Not this year!!! It is more than I can come up with by April 15th. Fuck me. Back to eating Top Ramen and frozen burritos. I sometimes wonder what keeps me from driving off a cliff...Thelma and Louise style, but without Thelma.

Wine, cards and dancing to "The Captain and Tennille".

Yup, Friday night with my ma. LOL

Don't you wish you could join us???

Thursday, February 04, 2010

There is someone I wish I could talk to, but I don't know his real name. Oh well, he probably wouldn't want to talk to me anyway. I could have a one-sided conversation here on my blog; I have so much I want to tell him. But for tonight I'll just talk to him in my head.

Yeah, go ahead. Check me into the loony bin.

Wednesday, February 03, 2010

What a day...

I took the day off to deal with my plumbing issue and to get some much needed R and R. It looks like my neighbor can get me a new water heater tank for a few hundred bucks and is going to install it for me for free. I owe him BIG. I'm gonna have to do some cooking or something for him! I feel like such an invalid with house maintenance issues. I feel so bad having to call him for everything...my heater is broken! My water is cold! I can't lift this! I need help installing my TV! How do you use the lawn mower?!! Sheeeesh....

Tuesday, February 02, 2010

LOST in LOST. AGAIN. My biggest question: Desmond wasn't on the original flight (he is the one who caused the original crash by not restting he numbers to keep the magnetic forces at bay), so the bomb going off didn't recreate the time accurately for that counterpart of he show - something else is going on. WTF? Damn it!!!

Whoever wrote that show was on crack. But I love them. ;-)

Monday, February 01, 2010

Several things here. Lou is sporting my new scarf and leopard gloves, albeit with much pissedoffness. (pissedoffness = a crazydogmama word; I am creating a dictionary.) I could NOT get him to look at the camera. He punishes me for doing such things. I'm sure he'll shit on the floor later. You may also notice that there are no sheets on my bed. Yep, just mattress. I washed the sheets over a week ago and have not put them back on. I am the epitomy of laziness sometimes. I also hate putting sheets on. HATE. IT.

I bought this candle, and I don't care if I had 1000 dogs in this house simultaneously peeing, you would not smell it! It is SO worth the $8.99. Trust me on this.