Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Eating good, losing weight and having fun...

I've decided that I have been taking life WAY too seriously and it is time to chill out and have some fun! Instead of worrying about every little detail, I'm just talking to everyone and being myself not even thinking about any outcome. Soooo, now we have NY Guy, Cali Boy and the new addition of Florida Dude. (I have the corners of the country covered LOL) Florida Dude is HOT. Not celebrity hot, but rugged/outdoorsy/big-huge muscles hot! The other two are handsome and all, but Florida Dude...whoa. All three of them share the same faith as me, but each is so very different. I feel all popular and shit! ;-) And you know, I'm being totally honest with these guys about who I am - and they dig me anyway! Not that I have been so dishonest before - but just scared that guys wouldn't like the real me. Turns out I was wrong. How cool is THAT??
What is so fun is that I don't have to make any "first" moves, I just sit and wait, then respond appropriately. These three are now what I'm calling my "regular chats". One of them is seriously wanting to get together soon, one is very optimistic about a future meeting but is taking it slow, and the third is just casual, fun and very interesting. I now eat my dinner in front of the laptop - sometimes with a nice glass of good red wine so I stay chilled out. haha. Speaking of dinner...

Here are a few pics of the yummy food that I get to eat while watching the pounds melt away: We have Pork Tenderloin in a papaya sauce, Chicken Marsala and Beef Tenderloin with a Thai chili sauce. MMMMMM.






No comments: