Sunday, October 05, 2008

I have dogs to feed, dishes to do and ham to cook. Bah! I don't wanna!

I will have ham coming out of my ears, but it sounded good. I am making garlic mashed potatoes to go with it and probably asparagus.

I've been battling another damn headache today. I don't know what is up with me and the headaches lately. I think I need to go to the chiropractor. He is not a typical chiropractor - he doesn't 'crack' everything, he only works on one vertebrae in the the neck and you don't feel a thing! The technique is called NUCCA and it is a pure miracle from Heaven. I only have to visit him about every six months instead of twice a week at a regular chiro that doesn't work. It used to scare the living crap out of me when they would yank my head around. Forget that!

So is anyone doing anything exciting on this fine Sunday afternoon? Let's hear from the masses. Yeah, right.

I am talking to YOU! That's right, YOU who is reading this right now. Are you chicken to talk to me?? You probably don't want anyone to know you read my stuff. I don't blame you. LOL

2 comments:

Ann(ie) said...

I get headaches, too. Stress is a trigger. So is chocolate, caffeine and wine. 8( So I'm screwed.

Cheryl said...

Well that would definitely explain a lot...UG

Getting old sucks. In college I lived on coffee, cigarettes and alcohol. But I had no headaches.