Sunday, June 25, 2006

It was ninety frickin' five today

TOO HOT. I am sweating as I write this because we have no air conditioning, cuz, who needs air conditioning in rainy Washington? Ugh. We had to go propel ourselves into glacier water today to survive. We drove up to Eagle Falls (also known as "The Milepost 39 swimhole") which is only about 30 minutes East into the mountains from our house. It felt sooooo goooooood....then we stopped at "Zekes" to belly-up on some grease. I am now a burnt lobster and want to die.

Skykomish River @ Eagle Falls














My funky little foot in Skykomish river

















Jim braving the glacier water (what a wuss)



















Jim's butt















Zeke's!















mmmmm...burger.

Saturday, June 24, 2006

Chick Flick Day

Well, Yerdoingitwrong said not to rush to the theatre, but I went and saw it anyway with a girlfriend today. The Lake House. Actually, I liked it. Now SEE? I'm not JUST a psychopathic horror flick movie watcher, I am also a hopeless romantic.

After that, I went home and bbq'd buffalo burgers and watched The Girl Next Door on HBO On Demand. That was also good. It has been a successfully sappy day.

Friday, June 23, 2006

It was a William Shattner mask painted white. Yes, Captain Kirk.

OK, Colleen has inspired me to write about how I became a horror movie fanatic and what actually scares me.

Here's the scoop. Right now, the only things that actually scare me are spiders and children, BUT, there was a time when really dumb horror movies did make me totally freak out. My mom and dad loved horror movies and we had cable, so there you go.

We used to go camping a lot when I was a kid. We would hear bears wandering around the camp site at night. Try watching THIS movie, then going camping in the Pacific Northwest. We had Showtime when I was a kid, and when this movie would come on, I would dare myself to watch it. I would start out with my eyes closed and ears plugged. I would first unplug my ears. The sound of the "Prophecy Bear" would grunt and I would run out the room. If I tried to open my eyes, I would inevitably open them RIGHT as the bear was eating someone or throwing them against a tree. I tried to watch this movie again as an adult - and although I could watch it with no problems, my heart did palpitate during some of the scenes. I DO NOT KNOW WHY.

Then there was "It's Alive". Yes, the mutant baby movie. Maybe this is why I am afraid of children. My neighbor friend's brother was watching this movie in his room. We were in her room down the hall, but we all of a sudden heard that horrible shrieking monster-baby-thing growling and we started screaming. We would crawl up next to her brother's door and try to watch, but we were too scared to actually get in the room.

Also, when I was just a wee little thing, my grandfather scared the living SHIT out of me. Remember that old black and white movie called "The Fly"? Yeah, that totally stupid one. Scared me senseless. THEN...after I went to bed, my grandpa decided to be evil and he snuck into my room and softly said "Heeeelp Meeeee". I have never totally recovered from that.

So there you go. What happened to me along the way? I dunno. Brain damage? Did the Exorcist scare me? Nope. Did Friday the 13th or Freddy scare me? Nope. Do those emails that have scary faces suddenly pop up scare me? Nope. They do startle me sometimes, though - but I am wise to them now.

Thursday, June 22, 2006

It's Official!

If you have ever wanted to see me jump and down clapping my hands sqealing in excitement - you missed your chance a few minutes ago. The official website is out for "Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning". It is released in theatres October 6th, 2006. (Here's the trailer)

Oh and guess what? I found out that Rob Zombie is going to write and direct a "Halloween" remake. Yay!! I actually didn't like the original all the well...zzzzzzz. Mr. Zombie will captivate my attention for sure, though.

Some more trivia: What mask was painted white and used for the original "Michael Myers" mask in the Halloween movie?
The answer is "Million Dollar Baby".

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

My turn to do a movie quote...

"What did I do wrong?"
"Two things. One, you asked a question, and two, you asked another question."


Anybody know it?

Monday, June 19, 2006

They keep saying "not if, but when"

This is a fun little video that will perk your spirits up.

Tuesday, June 13, 2006

Just Another Day in Paradise

So how am I, you ask? Well, let's see...

Today driving to work I threw up on myself. Yes, I know. It just came UP. I had to drive back home and change my shirt. Good thing I didn't eat breakfast. I left a McDonalds bag full of bile on my driveway. Yummy, huh? Who says I'm not feminine and cute and shit.

I also have CRAMPS FROM HELL. The up-side? I'm not pregnant.

I'm a little grumpy today. Leave me alone.

Wednesday, June 07, 2006

Speaking of crazy...

I was reminiscing the other day about my crazy little wedding almost 12 years ago. Just before I walked down the aisle, I had the great need for a cigarette. Yes, the smokin' bride. Hehe. I had to sneak it cuz the church no likey. My mom loves this picture of me. That's yerdoingitwrong there beside me - remember that Annie?




















...and then there are the boyz. They decided it would be funny to write "HELP ME" on the bottom of Jim's shoes. HA.
















Good memories.

Tuesday, June 06, 2006

I'm Waiting for Crazy...

Being that today is 06-06-06, I am just WAITING to see which crazy whack-job is gonna do what. You just KNOW that someone is just getting ready to explode with insanity over this. *Sigh*

I have already heard about some shooting on the freeway, and some schools in the area have received bomb-threats. Nice.

Anyway, in the craziness that is my world EVERY day...I was driving to work this morning and the most bizarre thing happened. A little black bird landed on the ground in front of my car - thud! Dead. It seemed to just 'fall' out of the sky. Lovely, huh? And...last night, Louie (my dog) was acting all weird. He is acting all needy and cuddly. This is soooo not Louie. Usually when you try and love on him he acts like you have cooties. Also, when Jim got home from work yesterday (he gets home before me) and he went to let Louie out of his crate (that he had been in for 8 hours), Louie wouldn't come out. Usually he bolts out the crate like he's been shot from a cannon. He has NEVER just sat in there and looked at you. He knows it is potty-time and dinner-time. STRANGE. He is not sick, either. He was weird all night. Its making me jumpy. Earthquake, maybe? I don't know, but strange things are afoot here...

Saturday, June 03, 2006

Tag, I'm It...

I read this on Annie's blog - and she tagged me. So, of course, I have to play.

1. I am: CrazyDogMama.
2. I want: More money.
3. I hate: Meatloaf. Gross.
4. I miss: Friends, the sitcom.
5. I fear: Children.
6. I wonder: If I will EVER be thin again.
7. I regret: Getting Louie neutered. I could totally pimp him out right now and make some $$.
8. I am not: Naked right now.
9. I dance: Naked in front of my dogs when no one is home. They seem to enjoy it.
10. I sing: Along with CDs in the car by myself.
11. I cry: When I'm frustrated and angry.
12. I am not always: Nice.
13. I make with my hands: A mess, usually.
14. I write: Instead of talk on the phone.
15. I confuse: Most people.
16. I need: A nap.
17. I should: Be cleaning right now instead of wasting time doing this.
18. I start: My period in a week.
19. I finish: Nothing. Except this tag.

I now tag JIM and DAN

Friday, June 02, 2006

Fight Club!

So this kickboxing place that I have been known to frequent is starting a new program....Fight Club! I could bite people and stuff! Weeeee! I'm thinking of doing it, cuz, ya know, I don't have enough excitement in my life...here's an excerpt:

C.T.E.T. Fighter Training (Fight Club)
What is the C.T.E.T. Reality Based Self-Defense Program?
This is a No Nonsense, No Rules, Realistic, Anything Goes program. The course is designed to train realistic situations that you would really find yourself in on the street if ever attacked, we train combat proven techniques for all types of real world situations. This class is also designed to help prepare students mentally for these situations. We allow students 13 & Up into this program. The course is great for Men, Women and Teens!
Instructor is a Former Soldier with a U.S. Army Rapid Deployment Unit, Former Federal Police Officer, Former Government Security Force Member and has almost 15 years martial arts experience.